24 January 2018 - 25 January 2018 at Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore

Please select your language:

From Downturn to Upside: The Future of Oil, Gas & LNG in APAC

The Definitive Event for Executives Working In Asia-Pacific’s Energy Industry – Investment, Finance, M&A, Cost, Capex and Growth

Day 1 - 18 January
Night 1 - 18 January
Day 2 - 19 January


DAY ONE - WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2017
LEADERSHIP AND STRATEGY DAY

08.15 – 09.15: Registration and Networking Coffee

09.15 – 09.45: Welcome Remarks and Global Energy Outlook

  • Ross Stewart Campbell, Non-Executive Chairman, Oil & Gas Council with
  • Martin Houston, Executive Vice Chairman, Tellurian Investments

09.45 – 10.30: Government & NOC Panel: Plans for New Oil & Gas Investment and Wider Energy Revolution

Session sponsored by:  

  • Dr. Ir. IGN Wiratmaja Puja, Director General, Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources, Indonesia
  • Rajiv Biswas, Senior Director and Chief Economist, Asia-Pacific, IHS Markit
  • Mateus de Costa, Director, Exploration and Licensing, ANPM (NOC of Timor Leste)
  • Bai Jun, Deputy Director, Institute of International Energy, NDRC (Chinese Government)
  • Ross Stewart Campbell, Non-Executive Chairman, Oil & Gas Council (session moderator)

10.30 – 11.30: Networking Morning Coffee and Refreshments
Sponsored by:

11.30 – 12.30: Energy Producers Panel; Revised Business Strategies, Regaining Market Share and Competitiveness Beyond the Downturn: How Will New Investment vs. New Divestment Pan Out in APAC?

Session sponsored by: 
 

  • Dr. Bakheet Al Katheeri, Chief Growth Officer and Acting COO, Mubadala Petroleum
  • Peter Botten, Managing Director, Oil Search
  • Melody Meyers, President, Melody Meyers Energy and Former President, Asia-Pacific, Chevron
  • Franco Polo, Executive Vice President, APAC, Eni
  • Scott Darling, Head, Oil & Gas Research (APAC), J.P. Morgan
  • Mike Arruda, Partner and Head, Asia, Baker Botts (session moderator)

12.30 – 13.50: Networking Lunch for All Attendees

13.50 – 14.00: Guest Address: Yao Li, CEO, SIA Energy
 

14.00 – 15.00: Energy Buyers Panel; Catalysing New Sources of Energy Demand: Will Supplier Flexibility and Diversification Still be King in 2017?

Session Sponsored by:
 

  • Nobu Kobayashi, Managing Director, Asia, Tokyo Gas
  • Kunihiko Sakaki, Executive Vice President, Diamond Gas International (Mitsubishi Corp)
  • Neil Beveridge, Senior Energy Analyst, Sanford Bernstein
  • Yao Li, CEO, SIA Energy (session moderator)

15.00 – 15.45: Networking Break For All Attendees
Sponsored by:

15.45 – 17.00: Technology Panel: The Pioneers Breaking Boundaries Across the Value Chain to Revolutionise Asia’s Energy Landscape

Session sponsored by: 
 

Keynote Address: Shaun Gregory, Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Woodside Energy

Technology and Digital Panel:

  • Hatem Soliman, President, Middle East and Asia-Pacific, Schlumberger
  • Visal Leng, President, Asia-Pacific, GE Oil & Gas
  • Shaun Gregory, Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Woodside Energy
  • Shah Hakim Zain, Group CEO, Scomi Group
  • Sanjay Joshi, Head of Customer Management, Asia Pacific, Aker Solutions
  • Pascal Boudreau, Chief Technology Officer, Moser Energy Systems
  • Arnold Volkenborn, Managing Director, Energy, Accenture Strategy (session moderator)


NIGHT ONE - WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2017
ASIA PACIFIC OIL & GAS AWARDS

Sponsored by:

18.30 – 23.00: Asia-Pacific Oil & Gas Awards Dinner

Pre-Dinner Reception: 18.30, Call for Dinner: 19.45, Guest of Honour Speaker: 20.00

Guest of Honour Speaker: Moon Ming Seah, Group CEO, Pavilion Energy

+ VIP Guests Including: Mark Gainsborough, Executive Vice President, New Energies, Shell; Brett Darley, CEO, Quadrant Energy; and YY Chow, CEO, Keppel Offshore & Marine

Dinner: 20.15, Awards Ceremony: 21.30, Carriages from 23.00

We enjoyed a wonderful Asia-Pacific Oil & Gas Awards Dinner in January past and now we look forward to our 2017 Dinner (night of 18 January 2017).

Our awards celebrate the triumphs and successes of our industry across this year, highlighting those companies and executives who have been responsible for pioneering new frontiers, pushing boundaries, for inspiring others and for achieving growth in challenging markets. They are those that we should be proud of and that we benchmark industry excellence to.

The dinner is a sell out each year with 350 CEO-level executives from across the energy, finance and investment worlds in attendance to celebrate our champions.

The Awards are voted “for industry, by industry” with a 45-strong Committee made up from the Heads of O&G across all services industries (banking, consultancy, legal, oilfield services), as well as, a select group of O&G executives and investors. There are eight awards to win:

1.   APAC NOC of the Year Award
2.   APAC Oil and/or Gas Company of the Year Award (Upstream)
3.   APAC Oil and/or Gas Company of the Year Award (Midstream/LNG)
4.   APAC Oil and/or Gas Company of the Year Award (Offshore)
5.   APAC New Entrant of the Year Award
6.   APAC Innovation of the Year Award
7.   APAC Deal of the Year Award
8.   APAC Executive of the Year Award


You can view our 2016 Awards Winners
here and a selection of pictures for our 2016 Awards Dinner here.


DAY TWO - THURSDAY 19 JANUARY 2017
FUTURE ASIAN ENERGY LANDSCAPE

08.15 – 09.15: Registration and Networking Coffee

09.15 – 09.45: Reflections from Day One and Guest of Honour Speaker

  • Ross Stewart Campbell, Non-Executive Chairman, Oil & Gas Council with 
  • Datuk Anuar Taib, Executive Vice President and CEO, Upstream and LNG, PETRONAS

09.45 – 10.45: Upstream Panel: Does APAC Have a Significant Role to Play in the Global Upstream?

Session sponsored by:
 

  • Sudhir Mathur, CEO, Cairn India
  • Cederic CremersVice President, Commercial & New Business Development, Shell
  • Ferdinando Rigardo, Regional Executive Director, Asia and Russia, Repsol
  • Luca Tonello, Deputy General Manager, Head of Project Finance, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
  • Azam MohammadPartner, McKinsey & Company
  • Paul LingardPartner, Clifford Chance (session moderator)

10.45 – 11.30: Networking Morning Coffee and Refreshments

Guest Address: Mark ThompsonVice President, Exploration (APAC), Woodside Energy

Guest Address: Shameek Konar, Chief Investment Officer, Castleton Commodities International
 
11.30 – 12.40: Energy Traders & Marketers Panel: The Increasing Role of Energy Traders and Marketers, Their Investment/Trading Strategies and What Opportunities they are Chasing

Session sponsored by:

 

  • Shameek Konar, Chief Investment Officer, Castleton Commodities International
  • Andrew Seck, Vice President, LNG Mareting & Shipping, Anadarko
  • Kris Rosli, Head, LNG (APAC), Koch Supply and Trading
  • Ben Cotting, Senior Oil Trader, Trafigura
  • Ross Stewart Campbell, Non-Executive Chairman, Oil & Gas Council (session moderator)

12.40 – 13.45: Networking Lunch for All Attendees

REGIONAL SPOTLIGHTS            FINANCE, INVESTMENT AND M&A

13.45 – 15.00: South East Asia Spotlight: Where is Long Term Value to be Found?

Session sponsored by:
 

Guest Address: Jeff Lobao, President, SE Asia, AAG Energy

South East Asia Panel: New Entrants, New Strategies and the Next E&P ‘Sweet Spot’?

  • Keith Collins, CEO, Vestigo Petroleum
  • Antony Maris, COO, SOCO
  • John Hulme, Country Manager, SapuraKencana Petroleum
  • Frank Inouye, Managing Director,  AziPac
  • Jeff Lobao, President, SE Asia,  AAG Energy (session moderator)

13.45 – 15.00: Finding the Finance and Investment for Tomorrow's Energy World

Session sponsored by:
 

Guest Address: Nigel Gordon, Executive Director, Miro Advisors

Finance and Investment Panel: Is the Well Still Dry for Funding Future Energy Developments?

  • Ken Ong, CFO and Executive Director, China Gas Resources Group
  • Andrew Liu, CEO, Geo-Jade Petroleum
  • Len Chersky, Managing Partner, Brookfield and Director, Quadrant Energy
  • Yangyang Liu, Managing Director, EIG Global Energy Partners
  • Brad Lingo, CEO, Elk Petroleum
  • Jan Laubjerg, CEO, Flowstream Commodities
  • Joe Bauerschmidt, Partner and Managing Partner, Singapore, DLA Piper (session moderator)

15.00 – 15.45: Networking Break For All Attendees

REGIONAL SPOTLIGHTS             FINANCE, INVESTMENT AND M&A

15.45 – 16.45: Australasia Panel: New (and Improved) Investment Opportunities in Australasian E&P and LNG

Session sponsored by:
 

  • Richard Cottee, CEO, Central Petroleum
  • Dr. Agu Kantsler, CEO, Transform Exploration
  • Brian Kitney, Chief Commercial Officer, Osaka Gas Australia
  • Gabriel Selischi, Senior Vice President, Australasia, OMV
  • Jonathan Bloch, Head, Strategic Banking (Mining & Metals, Oil & Gas), ANZ
  • Philip Askew, Managing Director, Energy, Accenture Strategy (session moderator)
     

15.45 – 16.45: M&A and A&D Panel: Deal or No Deal? Analysis and Implications of Recent Transactions

Session sponsored by:
 

  • Artem Matyushok, Global Head, M&A, Rosneft
  • Dulal Halder, Vice President, Business Development, ONGC
  • Ivor Orchard, Executive Chairman, Kerogen Capital
  • Bill Lafferandre, CEO, Sea Dragon Resources
  • Roberto Lorato, CEO, PT Medco Energi
  • Dr. Adam Law, Co-Founder & Managing Director, ERC Equipoise 
  • Alok Sinha, ‎Managing Director and Head of Energy (APAC), Standard Chartered Bank (session moderator)

16.45: Closing Remarks and Close of Assembly

Upcoming Events

5 April 2017
Mexico City, Mexico
16 May 2017
Cape Town International Convention Centre, Cape Town, South Africa
1 June 2017
Hotel Arts, Calgary, Canada
noc-assembly
12 June 2017
The Westin, Paris, France

United Kingdom

T: +44 20 7384 8056
Bedford House
69-71 Fulham High Street
London
SW6 3JW

Singapore

T: +65 6590 3978
78 Shenton Way
#20-03
Singapore
079120

Houston - USA

T: +1 713 353 4633
Two Allen Center, 1200 Smith Street, Floor 16, Suite 6061

Houston, TX, 77002

USA

Lagos - Nigeria

T: +44 787 550 6366
No. 92 Oduduwa Crescent,
G.R.A., Ikeja
Lagos State
Nigeria
 
 

South Africa

+27 21 001 3884
Great Westerford
Corner Main Rd & Dean Street
Newlands 7700
Cape Town